History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Toll House to Front of Toll House Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Southville, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4432 / 51°26'35"N

Longitude: -2.617 / 2°37'1"W

OS Eastings: 357214

OS Northings: 171755

OS Grid: ST572717

Mapcode National: GBR C3P.4H

Mapcode Global: VH88M.LZCK

Entry Name: Former Toll House to Front of Toll House Court

Listing Date: 8 January 1959

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202160

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379402

Location: Bristol, BS3

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Southville

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bedminster

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5771 CORONATION ROAD, Bedminster
901-1/44/375 (North side)
08/01/59 No.285
Former toll house to front of Toll
House Court
(Formerly Listed as:
CORONATION ROAD
No.285)

II

Formerly known as: Ashton Gate Toll House CORONATION ROAD
Ashton Gate.
House, former turnpike toll house. c1820. Stucco, with
freestone dressings and slate roof. Double-depth plan, square
with deep curved central bay. 2 storeys; 3-window range to
bay, with blank front walls, and 2-window range on both side
walls. Low plinth, plat band and deep overhanging eaves of
pyramidal roof and tall central stack with 4 moulded pots.
Deep, slated verandah to bay on iron stanchions. Blocked
central doorway and first-floor window; 2-light windows with
square section drip moulds and ovolo-moulded surrounds and
mullions. Leaded lights and single light casements. INTERIOR
not inspected. The Toll House closed in 1866 and was
incorporated c1980 with Toll House Court (not included).


Listing NGR: ST5721471755

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.