29 Queen Square

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

QUEEN SQUARE (South side)

29 Queen Square

(Formerly Listed as: Sailor's Refuge)

(Formerly Listed as: QUEEN SQUARE (East side) Nos.27-29 (Consecutive))

II*

Attached house. 1709-11. Brick with limestone dressings, brick party wall stacks and pantile double-pile roof. Double-depth plan with short rear wings. Early Georgian naive Palladian style.

Three storeys, basement and attic; five-window range. A symmetrical front has quoins to an overhanging timber modillion cornice and boxed eaves, with superimposed orders of Doric, Ionic and Corinthian engaged columns flanking the central bay and inside the quoins.

The doorway has carved acanthus brackets to a flat canopy with panelled soffit and moulded bedmould, an early C19 semicircular-arched doorway with fluted transom, grotesque key, draped roundels and six-panel door, the top four raised. Ground and first floor windows have alternate segmental and triangular pediments linked by a string, all the windows have rubbed brick arches with grotesque keys, wavy arrisses to the first and second floors, whose middle window has a fluted arch; nine-over-four pane sashes in exposed, slightly recessed frames.

Rear elevation has shallow projecting wings, cambered heads with five stepped voussoirs to six-over-six pane sashes with thick bars, a left-hand doorway with thick brackets to a canopy, and a large semicircular-arched stair light.

INTERIOR: fairly complete with extensive panelling to the ground- and first-floor reception, bed- and dressing rooms; entrance hall divided by an elliptical arch with winged cupid key, to an open dogleg stair with good rocaille brackets, barleysugar balusters, curtail and fluted newels, upper and right-hand service stairs flank the central landing, with winder top and bottom sections, uncut strings and barleysugar balusters; ground-floor front right-hand room divided by an elliptical arch, with eared fire surround and hob grate; similar surrounds in ground- and first-floor rooms, and with bolection moulded surrounds to the second floor; parallel segmental-arched basement vaults.

One of the few surviving original houses in Queen Square, which was laid out in 1699, and has claim to be the largest square in England, built between 1701 and 1727, to leases of varied width and similar designs. No.29 is interesting for its naive use of classical decoration.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 September 2017.