West India House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

ST5872NE

BRISTOL
WELSH BACK, Centre (West side)
Nos. 2, 3 AND 4 West India House

1/16/980

II
Office. l903. By Oatley and Lawrence. Red sandstone plinth, limestone ashlar, red brick with limestone dressings, brick lateral stacks and slate roof. Double-depth plan. Edwardian Baroque style. Three storeys and two attics; Five-window range. A symmetrical front is canted back slightly from the centre, a moulded plinth, banded ground floor to a plat band, pulvinated frieze and modillion cornice, attic storey and later dormers; pedimented centre set forward, with paired Ionic pilasters. Semicircular-arched doorway with coved surround and a large key, segmental-arched canopy on paired brackets, teardrop fanlight and double doors. Segmental-arched ground-floor and second-floor windows, architraves to upper floors, pediments on the first floor, and second-floor semicircular-arched windows, with a three-storey central semicircular-arched stair window, and oculus in the tympanum with relief branches; three large three-light dormers. Sashes with panes over plate glass. INTERIOR: open-well stair above the entrance hall. A well-composed facade, holding an important position and a good example of the architect's commercial work. (Scottish Provident Institution, Clare Street (qv)).