A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

Entry Name: 124, 130 and 131, Corve Street

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Ludlow

LUDLOW
CORVE STREET (East side)

(Formerly listed as Tortoiseshell Press, previously listed as: CORVE STREET (East side) Nag's Head Inn)

15/03/74

II
House, later an inn. Late C18 front to late C17 core. Painted brick; slate roof; brick end stack to left, brick stack to rear.

Three storeys and cellar; two window range: C20 casements under segmental arches; casements (one C20, one C19) over. Late C19 inn front: centre right, six-panel door, with moulded architrave; flanked by plate glass lights with quarter casements; far right, round-headed segmental arch and recessed plank door in chamfered frame. Wrought-iron brackets and sign-hanger. Late C19 roughcast lean-to to left: tiled roof, frosted sash window and four-panel door, under roughcast gable end. Rear elevation: exposed timber-framing to second and part of first floor. C19 wing to rear: casements under segmental arch and timber lintels. Further two and single storey ranges have two C19 and C20 brick stacks; plain tile roof; C17 brickwork.