Barn to South East of Lower Lewden Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Worsbrough, Barnsley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Worsbrough St Thomas and St James

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Barnsley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 November 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE20SE
2/10000

WORSBROUGH
STATION ROAD (south west side)

(Formerly listed as STATION ROAD (south west side) Barn to South West of Lower Lewden Farmhouse)

II

Barn, former house and barn, C16 and C17 with later additions. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Stone slate roof with two ventilator hoods. L-plan. Quoins. Two storey. East front, ground floor obscured by sleepers, and above three former window openings now boarded with flush ashlar surrounds. North gable front has single boarded window and above a former window extended downwards to form a loft doorway. East front has doorway to left, then two boarded windows to right, with in the angle a low blocked doorway with ashlar lintel with voussoir blocks. Return north front has low blocked doorway, and above a former window extended downwards to form a loft doorway. East gable wall has two rows of breathers. South front has a single doorway with sliding door and above a loft opening.

Interior retains partial timber frame with braces and Queen post truss roof with overlapping purlins.