Former King's Head Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Hollingbourne, Kent

District: Maidstone

Town: Maidstone

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Bearsted

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 October 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

TQ 85 NW
1/177

HOLLINGBOURNE
UPPER STREET (East side)
The Dirty Habit

(Formerly listed as The Pilgrims Rest Inn, previously listed as the King's Head Inn)

26.4.68

II

Inn. Early C18. Chequered red and grey brick. Plain tile roof. Two storeys, attics and cellar on rendered plinth. Rendered plat band except to right end. Moulded wooden eaves cornice. Hipped roof. Brick ridge stack towards each end. Three hipped dormers. Irregular fenestration of seven 12-pane sashes in open boxes. Ground floor windows with splayed rubbed brick voussoirs. Brick relieving arch over inserted ground-floor window to right. Three half-glazed doors; one towards centre with floating flat corniced hood and one towards each end, that to right up two steps. Initialled brick to tight of central door dated 1726.

Interior not inspected.