Uplands Residential Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Tewkesbury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 January 2023 reformat the text to current standards

SO83SE
859-1/2/386

TEWKESBURY
A38, The Mythe (East side (off))

II

Residential home for the elderly, formerly private house. Mid to late C18, C19 additions. Rendered brickwork, asbestos-cement slate roof. A symmetrical square block with recessed centre entrance bay. Central hall with flanking rooms, transverse staircase to right.

Two storeys and basement, 2:1:2-windowed; At first floor all 12-pane sashes. Ground floor has two square projecting C19 bays with paired sashes, upper with bars, lower with plate glass. Recessed to centre a good six-panel door in fluted pilasters and moulded architrave, with fanlight, under projecting balcony carried on fluted Doric columns in antis, to flat entablature under C20 balcony railing. The portico is set on three steps with nosings, between stone balustrades to square panelled piers. The front has a moulded cornice, blocking course, and coped parapet. Return to left is plain rendered wall with a central 12-pane sash at each floor, and a C20 gabled porch over steps to basement. Two eaves stacks. A long C20 wing to the left (Uplands Cottage) is not included.

Right return has central stair window, 12-pane with radial head, and two two-light casements at each level to right. Two eaves stacks.

To left a late C19 glazed conservatory to flat roof, with central section brought forward to five-faceted bow. The back has three 12-pane sashes at first floor, above a pair of French doors, and central door in arch with fanlight, covered by glazed passageway to the attached wing.

INTERIOR has finely detailed cornices, and six-panel fielded doors in fluted architraves. Room to left has white painted fire surround with moulded mantel with swags and enrichments; in back wall is a wide elliptical-headed recess with fluted pilasters and rosettes. A similar recess in room to right has been partly covered by an inserted partition. From this room an elliptical arch gives access to the conservatory. A wide elliptical arch with fluted pilasters and moulded architrave leads to the transverse stair hall with delicate open-well stair with stick balusters and wreathed mahogany handrail. On the axis of the entrance a passage leads to good 6-panel door at the back of the building.

The house is in a prominent position on Mythe Hill, with views to and from the town.