Oast house and granary 23 metres north of Lowyns

A Grade II Listed Building in Plaxtol, Kent

PLAXTOL
ROUGHWAY LANE (north side)
Lowyns

(Formerly listed as Oast house and granary 25 yds north of Roughway Farmhouse, ROUGHWAY LANE)

II
Oast house and granary. Later C19. Random rubble plinth. Granary of random rubble with red brick above; random rubble extension to south. Plain tiled roof, hipped to south, with small gable at left-hand end of west side and three weatherboarded gables to east. Four modern metal casement windows to east. Two blocked doorways in ground floor of granary to west. Three roundels to north, red brick with grey headers, tiled slopes with cowls and wind-vanes. Partially converted into dwelling. Included for group value only.