58 Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Melbourne, Derbyshire

PARISH OF MELBOURNE
KINGS NEWTON
MAIN STREET (South Side)

(Formerly listed with Nos 60 and 62)

II

Two cottages, now one. C16, considerably rebuilt in early C20 and with C20 rear additions. Square paned timber framing on stone plinth with painted brick nogging and corner braces to upper panels. C20 red clay tile roof with brick gable stacks.

Two bays and single storey plus attic. Front elevation has six panels of timber framing, two panels deep with early C20 applied timber studding above. Ground floor has C20 studded wooden door to east and two two-light windows to east. Above there are two large gabled dormers with two-light small paned casements. Rear and side elevations of brick.

Interior has low ceilings and chamfered beams to ground floor. Included for group value only.