History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

April Cottage tile Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandhurst, Kent

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0227 / 51°1'21"N

Longitude: 0.5857 / 0°35'8"E

OS Eastings: 581438

OS Northings: 127993

OS Grid: TQ814279

Mapcode National: GBR PV6.YQ4

Mapcode Global: FRA D63D.XPH

Entry Name: April Cottage tile Cottage

Listing Date: 5 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1204797

English Heritage Legacy ID: 170332

Location: Sandhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Civil Parish: Sandhurst

Built-Up Area: Linkhill

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Find accommodation in
Sandhurst

Listing Text

SANDHURST
TQ82NW RYE ROAD
1350-0/6/228 Tile Cottage and April Cottage
GV II
Formerly known as: 1-3 Fernhurst Lane Cottages RYE ROAD.
Cottages. C17 timber framed building refronted in early C19
and refenestrated in C20. Front elevation tile hung, left side
has ground floor of red brick and 1st floor is tile hung.
Tiled roof with 2 brick chimneystacks. 2 storeys and attics; 3
windows. 2 gabled dormers. Casement windows. Simple doorcases.


Listing NGR: TQ8144127997

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.