Coop House, west of Netherby Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Arthuret, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Arthuret St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Canonbie

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 April 2021 to correct the name and to reformat the text to current standards

NY 37 SE
14/15

ARTHURET
NETHERBY

(Formerly listed as Coop House, north-west of Netherby Hall)

II*
Folly tower, formerly keeper's house for the salmon coops for Netherby Hall. Probably mid C18 for Rev. Robert Graham, with early C19 additions for Sir James Graham. Red sandstone rubble walls on chamfered plinth, flush quoins, string course and battlemented parapet. Two storeys, three bays. Central recessed bay is single storey; pointed-arch doorway with hood mould; cruciform openings, battlemented parapet. C19 flanking towers have cross-mullioned blocked windows; similar two-light mullioned windows above. Single-light windows to rear.

Built on the river bank and all that remains of the salmon coops. Thought to have been influenced by the gatehouse of Wetheral Priory and the salmon coops belonging to that Priory. The Rev. Robert Graham consulted Mr Howard of Corby Castle on the laying out of the landscape garden at Netherby. See Country Life, 14 January 1954 p.92.