History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

3, Well Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckingham, Buckinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9989 / 51°59'55"N

Longitude: -0.9877 / 0°59'15"W

OS Eastings: 469597

OS Northings: 233866

OS Grid: SP695338

Mapcode National: GBR 9XQ.P3N

Mapcode Global: VHDT8.T0QZ

Entry Name: 3, Well Street

Listing Date: 13 October 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205288

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377246

Location: Buckingham, Aylesbury Vale, Buckinghamshire, MK18

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Aylesbury Vale

Civil Parish: Buckingham

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Buckingham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Buckingham

Listing Text


BUCKINGHAM

SP6933 WELL STREET
879-1/6/151 (West side)
13/10/52 No.3

II

Formerly known as: No.3 Meeting House of Plymouth Brethren
WELL STREET.
Nonconformist chapel, formerly meeting house, now garage.
Built 1726, enlarged early C19 and altered C20. Red brick in
Flemish bond with limestone dressings to front, body of
coursed limestone rubble, and hipped plain-tile roofs
concealed by parapet to front. Rectangular plan.
2-storey, 3-window front. Wide central C20 garage entrance
with double-leaf doors, flanked by windows with round-arched
heads and raised stone surrounds with imposts. Small, leaded
panes to heads in fanlight pattern. C20 three-light window
below stepped stone sill of window to left. Sill of window to
right has been cut by C20 glazed door, approached by 3 stone
steps. Windows to 1st floor have small, leaded panes, raised
stone surrounds with segmental-arched heads with key blocks
and stepped stone sills. Partly rendered coursed squared
limestone plinth. Central bay breaks forward slightly and has
stepped stone 1st-floor string course; full-height brick
pilaster strips either end. Hollow-chamfered stone cornice and
stone-coped parapet.
INTERIOR: now divided horizontally with floor incorporating
remains of gallery round 3 sides. Early C19 former gallery
staircases to front corners. Roof structure of original core
survives complete. Front was brought forward 10ft in early C19
alterations, probably reusing earlier dressings in new front.
Built for a Presbyterian, afterwards Independent congregation
formed c1700. Last used as a meeting house by Plymouth
Brethren who met on upper floor.
(RCHME: Stell C: Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels &
Meeting-houses in C England: HMSO London: 1986-: 6).


Listing NGR: SP6959533865

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.