History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Haworth Art Gallery

A Grade II Listed Building in Hyndburn, Lancashire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7404 / 53°44'25"N

Longitude: -2.3544 / 2°21'15"W

OS Eastings: 376722

OS Northings: 427171

OS Grid: SD767271

Mapcode National: GBR DT05.2X

Mapcode Global: WH973.T71W

Entry Name: Haworth Art Gallery

Listing Date: 9 March 1984

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205787

English Heritage Legacy ID: 183820

Location: Hyndburn, Lancashire, BB5

County: Lancashire

District: Hyndburn

Town: Hyndburn

Electoral Ward/Division: Baxenden

Built-Up Area: Accrington

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Accrington Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Accrington

Listing Text

SD 72 NE ACCRINGTON MANCHESTER ROAD

98/5/23 Haworth Art Gallery

II


Also known as: Haworth Art Gallery, HOLLINS LANE
Large house formerly known as Hollins Hill, 1908-9, by W.H. Brierley for cotton manufacturer William Howarth. Snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof with various tall chimneys. Five-bay E-shaped plan, with T-shaped service wing attached to rear of 5th bay. 2 1/2 storeys in neo-Jacobean style. Facade of 4 gables with a parapeted 2-storey porch in centre: this has superimposed orders and tall pierced parapet supporting the King's Beasts. The recessed bay to the right of the porch has a large stairlight, and the projecting wings have prominent 2-storey canted bays; most windows have mullions and transoms. At left side there is a 2-storey square bay to the outer wall of the wing, and a 2-storey canted bay to the gable; rear has one canted bay window with pyramidal roof, otherwise all windows are flush, at ground floor with mullions and transoms and at 1st floor with mullions only. Interior: panelled entrance hall; large reception room imitating a hall with balustraded dais and carved 3-bay arcade in screens position.


Listing NGR: SD7672227171

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.