Haygrove Farmhouse including garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgwater, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Bridgwater

Bridgwater

BRIDGWATER
DURLEIGH ROAD (south side)

II
Farmhouse. Mid/late C18 with C19 extension. Painted roughcast, plain tile roof with brick stacks to gable ends. Three-unit plan with central stair tower to rear outshut and two storey extension to the left. Two storeys; symmetrical five-window range.

The front, garden facade has 3/6-pane sash windows to the first floor and 6/6-pane ashes to the ground floor. Quarter-circle panels to top of door are glazed with four raised and fielded panels below; the overlight has two panes suggesting a former eight-panel door. Fretted brackets and chamfered columns, probably C19, support the hood. The set-back two-storey wing to left has a two-light casement with small panes at eaves level with a C20 lean-to projecting forward beyond the facade. The rear is remodelled with C20 dormer, roof-lights and various two- and three-light casement windows.

INTERIOR not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES; a low English-bond brick wall with Ham Hill stone coping fronts the garden and is connected by a rough-cast wall, probably C20 to right of house.