Wooda Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Launceston, Cornwall

Launceston

SX 32 84 LAUNCESTON WOODA LANE
(North side)
Wooda Cottage

II

House. Early C19, restored c1990. Rendered over local rubble; gabled slate roof with brick stack. Double-depth plan with entry in south gable end. 2 storeys; 2-window gabled front, with plat band continued across gable at eaves height. Lean-to porch with brick walls and glass roof, probably early C20. Cambered heads over late C19 6-panelled door and c1990 3/6 and ground-floor 6/6-pane sashes. Hipped roof to rear, with 3/6-pane sashes. Interior has largely complete set of high quality features, including panelled doors and shutters in moulded architraves, panelled cupboard doors, quarter-turn staircase with stick balusters, moulded con1icing and slate fireplaces including one to ground-floor former parlour with moulded lintel and jambs and corner roundels.