50 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Tewkesbury

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Amendment on 23 June 2023 to update the description and reformat the text to current standards

SO8933
859-1/5/214

TEWKESBURY
HIGH STREET (West side)
No.50

04/03/52

II

House in row.C17 with mid C18 front. Flemish bond brickwork, timber-framing, tile roof. Deep plan with side entry to hipped front block.

Three storeys, three-windowed. 12-pane sashes in face boxes to wide-splayed rendered lintels with plain keystone, stone cills. Multi-pane shop front with glazed door, in painted brickwork, and full width fascia and drip mould. Coped parapet, roof hipped to the left. To the left is a rectangular opening to Clarks Alley, which is paved in stone flags in the throughway, but continues with brick paving the full length, to Red Lane at the back of the plot. The partition to right of the alley is in box framing with painted brick nogging.

INTERIOR not inspected.