Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayfield, Derbyshire

Hayfield

PARISH OF HAYFIELD
NEW MILLS ROAD (South side)
Methodist Chapel

II
Methodist chapel. Dated 1782.Coursed squared gritstone, gritstone dressings and quoins. Stone coped gables with a variety of finials. Roof hidden. Gutter corbels to side walls.

Single storey, three bay front and sides. North elevation: gabled street elevation has early C20 central, stone, gabled porch. Rusticated semi-circular headed windows to either side. c1920 leaded lights with stained glass.Stringcourse band over. Above,central venetian window with plaque above inscribed 'Wesleyan Chapel /Erected AD 1782'.To either side and rather lower two semi-circular headed windows with projecting sills, imposts and keystones. Side elevations have three similar windows below, stringcourse band and three similar windows above

.Interior: panelled wooden galleries on four side supported on plain columns with foliage capitals. Box pews throughout. Depressed arch, with pilasters to sides, through to eastern organ bay. High panelled wooden pulpit with stairs to one side set against eastern gallery. Late C19 stained glass to lower windows,including a copy of Rossetti's 'Light of the World'. Chapel opened by John Wesley in 1782.