13, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

TQ6599 HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
No.13(Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD HIGH STREET, Ingatestone (South East side)
No13 Berkley House)
House, now offices. Late C17/early C18, altered in early C19
and C20. Timber- framed, plastered" -roofed with handhande red clay tiles. 3 bays facing NW, with carriage-way through at left end, and lean-to extensions to rear. 2 storeys. two C20 sashes of 2+2 lights on each floor. C20 double doors (one glazed) in C20 imitation doorcase with simple pilasters and dentilled pediment. Double vehicle gates in carriage-way. The external stack of No.13A Berkeley House (qv) is enclosed at right end, cement-rendered above this roof. Roof hipped at left end. Iff-the right side of the carriage-way is a plain boarded door, early C19 or earlier. In the rear elevation is
an early C19 sash of 4+4 lights above and partly cut into the roof of the lean-to, and a fixed window of 8 lights (including marginal lights) partly covered by the lean-to; above the carriage-way are 2 early C20 sashes of 4+1 lights. C20 casements in lean-to. Over the carriage-way is a chamfered axial beam with lamb's tongue stops. Hardwood frame, mostly
concealed by plaster. In the early C19 this building formed the service range of Berkeley House, to the right, and retains some characteristics of that period, including 2 rear windows, but the structure suggests that it existed in another form earlier. Berkley Cottage to the rear (not included), was formerly the coach house.