Empress Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL
ALFRED GELDER STREET (South East side)

(Formerly listed as The Empress Public House)

II

Warehouse, converted to a public house in 1903 by Joseph H Hirst, City Architect. Mid C19, front dated 1903, with late C19 and late C20 alterations. Brick with pargeted panelled front and slate roof with two side wall stacks. Four storeys; 1x5 windows. Facing gable has moulded pediment with pargeted tympanum. Central two-storey bow-fronted oriel window with a five-light cross casement on each floor, the upper one smaller. Between floors, elaborate pargeted bands. Above again, a rendered panel with a five-light mullioned window with larger round-arched central light. Late C20 ground floor has to left a round-arched glazed double door with overlight, and to right a round-arched wooden cross casement with glazing bars. Right return has to left a large segment-headed window flanked by single smaller windows, and to right, three windows, all with glazing bars. Above, on each floor, five glazing bar windows. Ground floor has a full-width late C19 moulded fascia cornice with two recesses containing canted blank bay windows.