The Shrubbery

A Grade II Listed Building in Telford, Telford and Wrekin

Ironbridge

IRONBRIDGE
MADELEY ROAD (north side)
No.10 (The Shrubbery)

II
Mid C19. Blue brick with stone and yellow brick dressings; sandstone plinth; two storeys; gable on right with raking hood mould; two casement windows with hood moulds. Ground storey has one rectangular bay window in brick with castellated parapet and one canted oriel window in stone surround; gabled wing on east side has stone porch and doorway in stone surround, both with pointed arched heads; bracketed eaves of moulded brick; stone coped gables with kneelers; clustered stacks with spirally grooved shafts. Tile roof.