6, Baker Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Raffertys Public House)

BAKER STREET
Sherlock Homes Public House)

Formerly known as: The Sherlock Holmes Public House BAKER STREET.

Former gas company offices, now public house. Dated 1879, with addition in matching style dated 1910. Ashlar and brick, with granite and ashlar dressings and slate roof with shaped coped gables and ball finials. Plinth, ground floor sill band, coped panelled parapet. 2 storeys plus garrets; 10 window range. First floor has 2 central and single end bays defined by panelled pilasters which rise through the parapet to form panelled pedestals. Windows are plain sashes, 2 in the centre and those at each end with semicircular wrought-iron balconies. Other windows have shaped aprons. Ground floor has a moulded cornice carried on the scroll keystones of the segment-headed windows. Off-centre doorway with paired granite pilasters and segmental pediment, with panelled double door and segment-headed overlight. To its right, a window flanked by rusticated pilasters. Beyond, on either side, 3 plain sashes. Beyond, to left, a similar window flanked by rusticated pilasters, and to right another window flanked by paired granite pilasters under a segmental pediment. Right gable has a round garret window with 4 keystones, and on the ground floor, 2 segment-headed plain sashes with brick surrounds and keystones.