Former Caretaker's Lodge and Gatehouse, St Bartholomew's Medical College

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

London

ISLINGTON
RUTLAND PLACE (West side)
Former caretaker's lodge and gatehouse, St Bartholomew's Medical College

(Formerly Listed as: RUTLAND PLACE Former Caretaker's Lodge and attached Gatehouse,St Bartholomews Medical College)

13/06/89

II
Former caretaker's lodge. 1873-4 by Edward I'Anson for Merchant Taylors' School. Red brick with Portland stone bands and dressings; slate roof; brick stack.

Square plan with circular stair turret to northwest corner and porch to northeast. French Gothic style. Two storeys, one-window range. Porch has short offset corner buttresses, moulded stone plinth and cornice and stone-coped parapet; opposing doorways have roll-moulded stone architraves set in chamfered pointed arches of gauged brick. Flat arches of gauged brick over hollow-moulded stone-mullioned and transomed one- and two-light windows; chamfered stone arch with hoodmould over coat of arms above porch; stepped brick coursing beneath cyma-moulded stone cornice and steeply-pitched hipped roof and conical stairtower roof; external lateral stack to west; hipped dormer to north.

INTERIOR: porch has gauged brick quadripartite vault and gauged brick pointed arch over panelled doors with trefoiled glazed panels. Newel staircase. Porch has gatepier with wrought-iron gates linking to small gatehouse opposite, which is in similar style with shouldered architrave to doorway and which is attached to northwest corner of Warden's House (q.v.)