5 and 7, Lower Gungate

A Grade II Listed Building in Tamworth, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Tamworth St Editha

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Fazeley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 January 2021 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SK2004SE
670-1/7/112

TAMWORTH
LOWER GUNGATE (west side)
Nos.5 and 7

(Formerly listed Nos.5 AND 7 G. Claridge and Son (5) and R.W. Wood and Son (7))

II
Two shops. c1840. Brick; tile roof with brick cross-axial stack. Two storeys; two window range. Top brick cornice. Two late C19 shop fronts; No 5 has bracketed cornice with fascia above, overlight to six-panel door and large 2/1-pane horned sash to right; No 7 has panelled pilasters and fascia, overlight to paired half-glazed doors with large six-pane horned sash to right with canopy. First floor has windows with rubbed brick flat arches over six pane horned sashes. Rear gabled wing with additions built against wall to rear of No 9 (q.v.). Included for group value.