History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Walnut Tree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stowmarket, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.188 / 52°11'16"N

Longitude: 1.0158 / 1°0'56"E

OS Eastings: 606246

OS Northings: 258701

OS Grid: TM062587

Mapcode National: GBR SJM.ZJW

Mapcode Global: VHKDP.K8CJ

Entry Name: Walnut Tree Cottage

Listing Date: 10 July 1990

Last Amended: 29 November 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1208727

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384575

Location: Stowmarket, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP14

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Stowmarket

Built-Up Area: Stowmarket

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Stowmarket St Peter and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Stowmarket

Listing Text


STOWMARKET

TM05NE CREETING ROAD
614-1/3/51 (North side)
10/07/90 Walnut Tree Cottage
(Formerly Listed as:
MILL LANE
Walnut Tree Cottage)

II

Formerly known as: Meadow Cottage.
House. Mid C17. Roughcast timber-frame on brick plinth.
Thatched roof. 2-celled baffle-entry plan. One storey. Early
C19 plank door to left of elevation and an early C20
half-glazed door to right. Two C18 3-light casements. Gabled
roof with saw-toothed C17 ridge stack right of centre. Brick
extensions to rear. East gable head shows roof structure of
collars and clasped purlins.


Listing NGR: TM0624658701

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.