Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilfracombe, Devon

ILFRACOMBE
QUAYFIELD ROAD
Manor House

Formerly known as: Manor House, Manor Cottage and Rookery Cottage, QUAYFIELD ROAD.

Imposing detached house with wings. c1750s-70s, with later alterations. Red brick and slated roof with red ridge tiles. Single-room depth as built into hill-side. Three storeys and two storey flanking wings. Seven windows plus single window wings. Central three window canted bay. Red brick pilasters at angles and terracotta floor bands. Entrance to left of canted bay with C20 panelled door. Fluted terracotta keystones to flush framed sashes with exposed boxing; wings with C20 sashes. Brick dentil cornice and parapet.

INTERIOR: Divided into separate accommodation and altered. The town house of the Wreys of Tawstock who were Lords of the Manor; Sir Bourchier Falk Wrey died here in 1879 and appears to be the last member of the family to occupy it. This house is a prominent and important feature of the harbour.

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N and Cherry B: Devon: London: 1952: 503).