Pacific Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Pacific Court

(Formerly listed as:
HIGH STREET

Former warehouses, now university hall of residence. C17 and C19, converted 1999-2000.
Former No. 36A. Warehouse and offices. c1870. Brick with painted ashlar dressings and slate roof. Gothic Revival style. Plinth, string courses, modillion eaves. 3 storeys; 2-window range of corniced square wooden oriels on wooden brackets, each with 2 plain sashes. Above, 3 plain sashes with segmental pointed heads. Below, to left, a paired plain sash with segmental pointed heads and central column. To right, a segmental pointed carriage entrance with iron gates.
Former Nos. 37 and 37A. Warehouse. c1830, with C20 alterations. Red brick with corrugated sheet roofs. 4 storeys. Street front has 5 windows, painted rendered plinth and wooden gutter brackets. Central taking-in doorways to the lower 3 floors, each with double plank doors, the upper 2 retain their wooden taking-in shelves supported on chains and the top door has a projecting hoist. Ground floor has to left 2 late C20 casements and to right, a cross casement and a barred window. First floor has 2 barred windows on either side. Second floor has to left a 2-light casement and a barred window, and to right a blank and barred
Former No. 38A, warehouse. c1830, with C20 alterations. Red brick with corrugated sheet roofs. 4 storeys. Street front has 5 windows, painted rendered plinth and wooden gutter brackets. Central taking-in doorways to the lower 3 floors, each with double plank doors, the upper 2 retain their wooden taking-in shelves supported on chains and the top door has a projecting hoist. Ground floor has to left 2 late C20 casements and to right, a cross casement and a barred window. First floor has 2 barred windows on either side. Second floor has to left a 2-light casement and a barred window, and to right a blank and barred window. Top floor has 5 barred windows. Rear gabled front has 2 shuttered openings to each floor, and to right a further rear wing. This wing is 4 storeys with irregular fenestration, and a further narrow front to the rear. This front has central taking-in doorways to the lower 2 floors, each flanked by a single shuttered opening. Above a broad taking-in doorway and a single shuttered opening to left. Above again a single taking-in doorway.
Former No. 40. Former office. Dated 1899. By BS Jacobs. Brick with rusticated ashlar plinth and terracotta dressings, with gabled, hipped and mansard slate roofs, partly glazed. Renaissance Revival style. Ground-floor sill band, polychrome string courses, second-floor cornice. 2 storeys plus attics; 4x7 windows. Projecting central double bay with coped gable flanked by pilasters. Two 3-light double transomed cross casements with leaded glazing. Above, 4 plain sashes and above again, 2 smaller windows. In the gable peak, a coat of arms. Below, to right, a doorcase with heavily rusticated pilasters and triangular pediment with a coat of arms. Moulded round-arched doorway with keystone and enriched spandrels. To left, a 3-light cross mullioned window with leaded glazing and above it, a relief panel with a coat of arms. To right, a recessed bay with a full height square oriel window, with a tall 4-light mullioned and transomed casement, with Ipswich glazing bars at the bottom, and leaded glazing. Above, 4 small plain sashes, and to right a recess with a smaller window. To left, a recessed entrance bay with a canted 2-storey oriel window with coped parapet. Single cross casement and above, 2 plain sashes. Below, a square-headed cart entry.
Rear range, fronting Bishop Lane Staith, has the first floor clad in white glazed brick. To left a 2-storey block with 4 large round-arched glazing bar windows carried up into the partly glazed mansard roof. In front of the windows, a full-width metal tank. Below, 4 square blocked windows. To right, a higher 2-storey block with a hipped roof topped with a metal ventilator. 3 wood-framed Diocletian windows. Below, a single-storey lean-to projection with 3 segment-headed openings.