Bells Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Dartmouth, Devon

DARTMOUTH
NEWPORT STREET (North west side)
Bells Court Nos 1, 2 and 3

(Formerly Listed as: NEWPORT STREET Nos.8, 10 AND 12 and Bell Court (Nos 1 and 2)

II
Former public house, now divided into flats. Probably C18 with late C19 and C20 modernisation. Stucco on stone rubble; end stacks have plastered brick chimneyshafts with some old pots; slate roof.

PLAN: one-room deep and two rooms wide with central entrance hall and carriageway through right end.

EXTERIOR: three storeys. Stucco front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Assymmetrical 2:1:1-window front with an irregular disposition of twelve, sixteen and four-pane sashes. Recessed doorway left of centre contains a part-glazed four-panel door. At right end, carriageway has a segmental-arched head. Plain eaves and roof between adjoining properties. Carriageway through to rear courtyard.

Rear of main house has mostly C20 windows, but ancillary buildings retain industrial/service character with unglazed window, overhanging link block, sections of old weather-boarding and a loading hatch.

INTERIOR: Only a small part was available for inspection ;it had panelled doors, but was apparently largely the result of C20 modernisation. Stair removed but older joinery and other features are suspected.