Hill View

A Grade II Listed Building in Kimbolton, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Kimbolton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Tilbrook

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 095675
6/20

KIMBOLTON
EAST STREET (South-West Side)
No 15 (Hill View)

(Formerly listed as NO.13 (HILL VIEW))

II

Early C19 house bridging two cartways to the right and left. Main two storey range at right angles to street includes a converted timber-framed stable and loft. Roughcast render and painted brick. Modern tile roof; ridge stack. Street elevation has three first floor horizontal sliding sash windows with glazing bars, and one similar ground floor window in a segmental arch. Plank doors to right hand cartway.