Tower Lodge and adjoining gateway

A Grade II Listed Building in Basildon, West Berkshire

Goring

SU 67 NW

BASILDON
MEAD LANE (west side)

II

Entrance Lodge and gateway. Mid to late C18 with C20 addition to rear. Stuccoed brick with banded flint rustication and string course. Dentil brick cornice with triangular pediment over central projection to east, and old tile roof. Gothick style. Two storeys.

East front: central first floor circular window with rusticated keystones, two ground floor diamond leaded arched windows with continuous hoodmould flanking central arched door with ogee - arched glazed panel. Small first floor oval window to north. Entrance to rear. Octagonal tower set back to right of two stages with battlemented brick parapet. Arched traceried windows on alternating faces. Blank arched panels, blank circular panels with quatrefoils on each face above first floor.

Four-centred brick archway to north with imposts and arched reveals String and stone coped parapet above. Coped brick retaining wall to north curving down to square end pier.