Fawley Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Fawley, West Berkshire

FAWLEY
South Fawley
Dog Kennel Lane (east side)
Fawley Manor House

II*

Manor House. c1600 with C20 alterations and additions. Brick and flint with Bath stone quoins and dressings, some areas of render. Slate roofs. Square plan with wing offset to form L on north, tower in south west corner. Three storeys and attic and basement, four storey tower, two storeys and attic in north wing. Plinth with moulded stone cap, moulded stone strings at first floor and second floor window head, moulded stone caps and finials to gable parapets and crenellations on tower. Two decorative courses of triangles in alternating stone and fling at base of tower parapet. Large central stack on main building with four diagonally set stacks, two ridge stacks with three diagonally set stacks on north wing.

East elevation: All windows three light with ovolo mullions and leaded lights; Main building to left of two windows set under parapetted gables, central first and second floor mullioned and transomed. North wing to right, gabled, two windows with one storey C20 extension across ground floor. Square closed stone porch of two storeys with parapet set close to right side of right hand gable of main building, central double doors approached by four stone steps between two stages of pilaster with bases, plinths and entablature, ground floor fluted Roman Doric, first floor Composite with fluted frieze. Panel over door surrounded by strapwork below mullioned and transomed window; panelled parapet with obelisks flanking panels.

South elevation: two storey brick extension to left with parapet, tower to centre, cross gable to right in knapped flint; one window to each section that to first floor on left being mullioned and transomed.

Interior: Large open well newel stair taking up whole of tower, with turned newels and balusters moulded string and handrail, drop pendants and carved spandrels. Some C17 panelling remaining throughout building. Ground floor central room has Jacobean style fire surround in carved timber of ionic pilasters with leaf carvings, frieze and cornice; the doorcase in the same room has similar pilasters and cornice; one original door and carved doorframe remains on staircase at first floor.