A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

Entry Name: Two and three storey buildings at north west end of street frontage and forming part of the St Mary's Pottery in the ownership of Royal Doulton

Location: Meir Hay, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST3

County: City of Stoke-on-Trent

Electoral Ward/Division: Broadway and Longton East

Built-Up Area: Stoke-on-Trent

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Longton St James and St John

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Longton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 November 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SJ94SW
613-1/7/98

STOKE ON TRENT
Longton
UTTOXETER ROAD (north east side)

(Formerly listed as St Mary's Pottery works in occupation of Royal Doulton)

II
Buildings forming part of pottery works.1862, extended 1888. Brick with terracotta dressings and plain tiled roofs. Two storeyed, thirteen bays (6-1-6). Central pediment over entrance arch with Palladian window over, and cartouche in the apex, inscribed "St Mary's Mount Pleasant, 1862". This entrance bay is flanked by round-arched windows recessed in brick architraves with rubbed brick arched heads and keyblocks. Continuous stuccoed sill bands, and stuccoed eaves cornice. Adjoining to the left, a further range added in 1888. Three storeys, eight bays (1-6-1) with outer gabled bays with inserted lower windows and tripartite windows over, with terracotta panels beneath them, and stone string course. Terracotta panel in apex of pediment with date in shield and foliate swags etc. String courses continue across facade to form round-arched hood moulds over windows. Overhanging eaves carried on paired console brackets which continue across base of pediment. The other buildings which form the present day pottery works were added between 1904 and 1969 and are not included in this or any other list.