History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Arsenal Middlegate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Woolwich Riverside, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4914 / 51°29'29"N

Longitude: 0.0772 / 0°4'37"E

OS Eastings: 544301

OS Northings: 178986

OS Grid: TQ443789

Mapcode National: GBR PC.L48

Mapcode Global: VHHNK.9S41

Entry Name: Royal Arsenal Middlegate House

Listing Date: 8 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1211038

English Heritage Legacy ID: 200489

Location: Greenwich, London, SE18

County: London

District: Greenwich

Electoral Ward/Division: Woolwich Riverside

Built-Up Area: Greenwich

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Thamesmead

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Plumstead

Listing Text

TQ 4479 PLUMSTEAD ROAD SE18
(North side)

786/9/53 Royal Arsenal
Middlegate House
08/06/73

GV II

Also known as: Master Store Keeper's House, Royal Arsenal PLUMSTEAD ROAD Woolwich.
House. 1809. Yellow stock brick with stone dressings, darker brick second storey, roof not visible. Double-depth plan with central stair. Late Georgian style. 3 storeys and basement; 3-window range. Symmetrical front with a ground-floor string, cornice and blocking course. 5 steps up to a Greek Doric porch, now enclosed with wood panels and glazing, and late C19 double doors; inner doorway has a cornice and patterned segmental-arched fanlight over a 6-panel half-glazed door, with reeded jambs and side lights. Gauged brick flat arches to wider ground-floor French windows with reeded pilasters, and 6/6-pane sashes above. Plain 2-window sides and rear stair turret. Attached to the rear is a c1938 office.
INTERIOR: contains a central entrance stair hall with open well stair with curtail and wreathed rail, cast-iron stick balusters and newels, reeded jambs and shuttered to ground-floor windows, a cast-iron mid C19 basement range, and late Georgian joinery. HISTORY: Built as the Master Store Keeper's House, possibly second storey added later.
(RCHME report, 1994)

Listing NGR: TQ4295478475

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.