St Clements

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashampstead, West Berkshire

ASHAMPSTEAD
Pinfold Lane
St Clements

[Formerly listed as St. Clement's Cottage, (PINFOLD LANE) (west side), CHURCH LANE)

II

Cottage. Early C16, C17 with C18 and C19 refacing and additions, and C20 extension to rear. Timber framed with later facings and additions to right of flint with brick dressings, lacing courses and plinths, and to left of red brick with grey diaper work. Half hipped old tile roof, three gabled blank dormers with fish-scale tile hanging on sides, and ridge cresting; end stack to right, ridge stack off-centre to left, and stack behind ridge off-centre to right. Two framed bays. Two storeys and attic. Two first floor three-light C19 segmental headed casements to left and two two-light casements to right, five ground floor two-light segmental headed casements, and boarded door with C19 gabled porch between first and second windows from right.

Interior: remains of one cruck truss; C17 wall paintings consisting of chevron ornament in second ground floor room from left.