Trader Building

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

Kings Lynn

KING'S LYNN
TOWER STREET (East side)
Trader Building

II

House and possibly shop, now shop and offices. Late C15, restored and altered 1983. Timber-framed with brick. Slate roof. 2 storeys. Brick ground floor rebuilt 1980s. Glazed display front of this date. Kneelers support bressumer of jetty over exposed joists. Close-studded upper floor with 2 arched braces and cement render infilll. In centre a 4-light timber mullioned window with king mullion. Gabled roof. Blocked and truncated internal gable-end stack to south.
INTERIOR. Large chamfered bridging beam runs north-south with mortices for arched braces. Mortice at north end indicated north wall is relocated south. Late C20 partitioning and details. Roof of 3 tie beams carrying rectangular section crown posts, the outer pair with straight braces to ties. Crown purlin arch-braced to the same pair. Collars and 2 tiers butt purlins, the upper tier renewed. 2 niches in south wall and a fireplace.