Hinds Cottage and attached pavilion

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyrham and Hinton, South Gloucestershire

Dyrham

ST 77 NW

DYRHAM AND HINTON C.P.
DYRHAM PARK

II
House. C18 origin, altered and enlarged 1907 (dated on rainwater head) by Rev. Wynter Thomas Blathwayt for his gamekeeper, Jesse Tandy; to north, house attached to late C17 pavilion; C20 alterations. Coursed rubble with stone dressings and quoins, main roof of stone tiles with raised coped verges and kneelers, double Roman tiled roof to each side, shed attached to front of pavilion with pantiled roof.

Main house of two storeys and two windows, ground floor has two, four-light casements and central C20 two-light casement (formerly door), first floor has two three-light casements, all with chamfered stone mullions recessed in flat architrave with hood mould; to left a single storey addition with C20 door and two-light window, to right lower two-storey earlier part with C20 panelled door with flat stone hood, similar three-light casement above. Set back and attached to right a pavilion of two storeys with two oculi with glazing bars (restored) at upper level and coved cornice. Left return has two-light casement at ground floor of addition.

To rear, house has two, three-light casements at ground floor, two two-light and central single light at first floor, as on front; to right, lower addition has C20 door and window; to left, two-light casement at ground floor and single light at first floor as on front.

Pavilion (former front) has three C20 French windows, moulded string course, two oculi in moulded surrounds with glazing bars (restored) coved cornice returned to sides, three possibly former window heads set in wall above string course. Pavilion shown on Kip's view of Dyrham and the water garden, 1712.