Hobbema House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyrham and Hinton, South Gloucestershire

DYRHAM
SANDS HILL (north side),
Hobbema House

(Formerly listed as Hobbema House, HIGH STREET)

II
House. Late C17/early C18 with C20 alterations, rainwater heads dated WTB/1902 for Wynter Thomas Blathwayt.

Limestone rubble, stone dressings and quoins, stone slate roof with raised coped verges and kneelers.

South front of 2½ storeys and three windows, all two-light casements with stone ovolo mullions and hood mould, two at ground and first floor and one in gable rising to ridge height, six-panelled door to right and small single light above, both in moulded stone surround, all windows with leaded lights and loop catches of early C20; two-storey lean-to attached to right. Right return has ground floor similar two-light casement (restored) first floor similar window, small single light at attic level in plain reveal; gables with ball finials, diagonal gable stacks.

Rear has two similar ground floor windows, to left with hood mould, smaller similar window above blocked door to left, first floor central-two-light casement with hood mould, gable and window as on front, to left under eaves a small fixed light in chamfered surround; small lean-to to left has two-light casement with ovolo mullions and hood mould, C20 lean-to attached to left.

Interior: not inspected.