Chapel, Bradfield College

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradfield, West Berkshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Englefield

BRADFIELD
RECTORY LANE (north-west side)

II

Chapel. 1890-1, with east end of 1901, by John Oldrid Scott in a neo-Gothic style. Knapped flint with brick and Bath stone dressings, lacing courses, diaper work, chequer-work in tower parapet and gable ends, and alternating tile and stone window heads and relieving arches. Old tile roof with stack to south-west and five transverse gables to north and south over aisles. Nave and aisles, Chancel, north-east tower, and south-east vestry. Decorated Gothic style. One storey with two storey chancel.

Tower: three stages. Diagonal buttress to north-east. String course with corner gargoyles to parapet with battlemented corners, and short pyramidal spire with louvred lucarnes on each face and lead finial with weathervane. Half-octagonal newel turret to east rising to second stage with hipped tile roof, cusped lancet on each stage and quatrefoil opening at top to east. Two lancets on each face of bell stage, flanking central clock to north, two-light second stage window to north, and first stage cusped ogee lancet to east.

Nave: five three-light aisle windows to north and south with hoodmoulds, and geometrical and reticulated tracery; cusped lancet at west end of each aisle. High level south-west doorway approached by bridge, with chamfered arch, hoodmould and boarded door with good ironwork. North-west doorway with cinquefoiled arch, hoodmould with carved stops, and boarded door with good ironwork. Large six-light west window with geometrical tracery, two pairs of triple cusped lancets below, and small rectangular window in gable end above.

Chancel: two bays. Two-light first floor windows to north and south with hoodmoulds and relieving arches. Ground floor two-light square headed north window to left with hoodmould, and boarded door to right. Five-light east window with geometrical tracery and hoodmould with carved stops, and two two-light square headed ground floor windows. One storey vestry to south-east with parapet and one two-light window to south.

Interior: five bay aisle arcades; circular black marble piers with moulded bases and capitals, and chamfered arches with hoodmoulds and carved stops. Three bay arcaded chancel. Rich carving including much ballflower ornament. Reused C17 panelling at east end.