The Market Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

ST MARTIN'S PLACE (west side)
No. 4
The Market Vaults

[Previously listed as The Chains Public House, ST MARTIN'S PLACE (West side)]

II

Public house. c1800 with mid C19 addition to left. Brick with stucco addition; roof not visible. Georgian style.

EXTERIOR: three storeys, angled two-window range. Fascia over plastered ground floor; top cornice. Entrance to right end has doorcase with pilasters, entablature and overlight to half-glazed door. Ground floor windows have fluted pilasters, entablatures and timber aprons, two with 16-pane sashes and 2:4:2-pane horned tripartite sash to right; first floor has windows with flat arches over 16-pane sashes; second floor has similar windows, one with 4/8-pane sash, the other blocked; blocked windows to third floor, with shuttered opening to left end. Right return has tripartite window to ground floor, two 16-pane sashes to first floor, two 4/8-pane sashes to second floor, and two tripartite casements to top floor; sign displays chains? for prisoner, a reference to the nearby Shire Hall's law courts.

Stucco addition to left end has rusticated ground floor and top cornice; ground floor has entrance with window in opening with canted angles and large rusticated flat arch, similar arch to entry to left, round-headed entrance to right has fluted pilasters, entablature blocks and open pediment, fanlight with radial glazing bars over six-flush-panel door. Upper floors have windows in architraves with 2:4:2-pane horned tripartite sashes, that to first floor with moulded sill; large dormer and cross-axial stack. Rear has lateral stacks and low wings.