Town Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Witney, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Witney

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Witney

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 May 2021 to amend the description, remove superfluous source details and reformat the text to current standards

SP3509N
10/183

WITNEY
MARKET SQUARE (east side)
Town Hall

14/05/52

II *
Town hall. c.1770-80. Limestone ashlar; stone-coped gabled stone slate roof; rear lateral stack. Mid Georgian style. Two storeys; symmetrical three window range. Meeting room, with six-pane sashes set in raised architraves, above open loggia with Tuscan columns: blocked arch to left. Raised pilaster strips and storey band above ground-floor rusticated pilaster strips. Similar pedimented right end has sash above two-bay loggia; similar rear elevation has lean-to with sash above double-leaf panelled doors set in heavy keyed and blocked architrave.