The Priory

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ottery St Mary, Devon

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 July 2018.

SY 09 NE

PATERNOSTER ROW (East Side)
The Priory

II*
C18 with alterations, two storey and dormers and cellars, red brick, slate roof, three dormer casements, eaves cornice with pediment above centre slight projection. Five, first floor flush frame sash windows. First floor band. Wood doorcase with dentil open pediment, arched radial bar fanlight, six-panel door with fielded upper panels and panelled reveals. Rainwater heads inscribed: CB 1759 and 1779 respectively. Flank projecting piers with stone scroll above first floor band.

Interior: fanlight and fluted columns at end of entrance hall, stairs with shallow treads and panelled dado. (NMR.)

All the listed buildings in Paternoster Row form an important group opposite or near St Mary's Church.