History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Broadwalk Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwell, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0776 / 53°4'39"N

Longitude: -0.9554 / 0°57'19"W

OS Eastings: 470073

OS Northings: 353885

OS Grid: SK700538

Mapcode National: GBR BK3.57Z

Mapcode Global: WHFHF.9X80

Entry Name: Broadwalk Restaurant

Listing Date: 11 August 1961

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1213393

English Heritage Legacy ID: 242453

Location: Southwell, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG25

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Southwell

Built-Up Area: Southwell

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Southwell St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Southwell

Listing Text

SOUTHWELL

WESTGATE
SK7053
1919-0/11/148 (South East side)
11/08/61 No.1
Broadwalk Restaurant

GV II

Formerly known as: Ireland Wood & Company.
House, now house and shop. c1800. Brick, colourwashed, with
stucco front. Roof not visible. Cornice and sill bands to each
floor, small parapet, single side wall stack. Windows are
glazing bar sashes, those to front with pilastered surrounds.
3 storeys; 3 window range. Shallow canted front has a central
blank panel flanked by single windows on each floor, those to
the second floor being smaller. Left side has a near central
door with overlight, and an ogee shoe scraper. Above the door,
a glazing bar sash and above it, a casement.


Listing NGR: SK7007353885

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.