Zeales

A Grade II Listed Building in North Molton, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

North Molton

NORTH MOLTON EAST STREET (north side),
Shown of O.S. map as Zeals.
Farmhouse, now guest house. Early to mid C18, possibly with earlier core. Rendered over stone rubble. Gable-ended stone-slate roof. Brick stacks.
Plan and development: Three-room and cross passage plan, with passage/entrance hall between central and left-hand rooms. Integral end stacks and external lateral stack to rear of central room. Square staircase projection to left (west) of stack to rear. The three room and cross-passage plan is unusual for a C18 house and it is possible that this is a substantial rebuilding of an earlier building, possibly retaining some earlier fabric. Two storeys and attic.
Exterior: Two C18 hipped dormers with 2-light leaded wooden casements (rebuilt in
C20). Roughly symmetrical 4-bay front (right-hand windows more widely spaced than the rest); first-floor C18 paired boxed 12-pane glazing bar sashes and ground-floor C18 three-light small-pane wooden casements, with H-L hinges. Doorway in second bay from left with C20 half-glazed doors and C19 gabled wooden porch supported on 2 octagonal wooden posts. C20 window in staircase projection at rear, set in C18 opening, but reduced in height (see straight joint below).
Interior: Stone-flagged cross passage. Central ground-floor room with rough-hewn
cross beam and old open fireplace to rear with dressed-sandstone jambs, bread oven and wooden lintel with runout stops. C18 dog-leg stair to rear, altered in the C20, with winders, beaded square newel posts with moulded caps and toad-back handrails (20 balustrades). Early C18 doors to first floor with 2 raised and fielded panels and moulded architraves. C18 dog-leg attic staircase with winders and balustrade to landing consisting of column-on-vase balusters with square blocks, beaded square newel posts and toad-back handrail.