Barn at Copyhold Farm on north east side of farmyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Bucklebury, West Berkshire

BUCKLEBURY
HATCH LANE KIFF GREEN
Copyhold Farm

(Formerly listed as Barn at Bucklebury Farm on north east side of farmyard, HATCH LANE)

II
Barn. Late C17 or early C18 with later C18 addition. Timber framed with weatherboard cladding on brick plinth. Plain tile and triple Roman tile roof.

3+1 bays, the right-hand bay added, with rear aisle. Much old weatherboard survives. Bay two has hipped-roofed porch to cart-entry, the door filled in; later window on left and board door on right. Added lean-to on right not of special interest.

Rear: wide central board door in former cart-entry.

Interior: three left-hand bays have unjowelled wall posts with curved and straight braces to wall-plates and tie-beam; no mid-rail to wall framing; collared queen roof trusses; clasped through purlins; old rafters. Right bay has mid-rail to wall framing; curved braces; crooked wall-plates, rafters and purlins.

Included for group value.