Foundry Farmhouse and attached outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Wrelton, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Middleton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: York

Middleton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 June 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SE 7686-7786
17/105

WRELTON
THE VILLAGE (south side)

II

House and attached moulding shop, now outbuilding. Early C19 with C20 alteration. Dressed limestone with pantile roof; concrete pantiles at rear; brick stacks. Central-entry plan, one room deep, with rear service wing. Two-storey, two-window front, with 1 1/2-storey, two-bay outbuilding to right. Door of four recessed panels with overlight. Windows throughout are C20 small-pane replacements with casements and painted stone sills. Painted tooled lintels to all openings. Coped gables and shaped kneelers. End stacks. Outbuilding has plank door to left of a two-light, eight-pane casement window. Similar window to first floor and shuttered opening to left.

The outbuilding was formerly open-sided to the front and rear and retains its long timber bressumer. It was the moulding shop for the Wrelton Iron Foundry, run from the house by Isaac Hartas and William Rickaby in the second half of the C19. Wooden patterns, made in the foundry joiners' shop (qv), were stored in the loft over the moulding shop, which was originally open also on the right side, giving access to foundry smithy (qv). The foundry made castings for the Rosedale mines using Rosedale ore, a range of domestic fittings including kitchen ranges, and portable horse engines. A working range survives in Cruck Cottage, Cropton (qv). The foundry smithy and joiners' shop were in separate ownership at time of resurvey.

Included for historical interest.