20, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadway, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Broadway

BROADWAY
HIGH STREET (North side)

(Formerly listed as 20, Gordon Russell Ltd, previously listed as: HIGH STREET PREMISES OPPOSITE AND TO THE NORTH OF WITAKER'S GARAGE HOUSE)

30-JUL-59

II
Former houses. 1687, early C18 and mid C18, with porch added in 1916 by Bateman. Of three principal builds. At the left is a former house of limestone ashlar with stone slate roof. It is of two storeys with attic and has a bay to each side of a one-bay two-storey porch with hipped roof, added in 1916. Facade has storey band and rebated and chamfered cross windows. Two hipped attic dormers. Moulded doorway has segmental head, and cornice. Gables coped with chimneys. To the right is a second former house, of limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof. It is of two storeys with attic and three bays, with storey band. The windows are of two lights, with an outer rebate, and flat-faced mullions with an edge roll moulding. Three attic dormers. The central doorway, now glazed, has a round head with a fanlight above a transom which links impost blocks, and a central mullion which rises to meet a keystone. Gables coped with chimneys. The right-hand stack projects with offsets. Set back at the right is a gabled wing of squared limestone with stone slate roof. It is of two storeys with attic and one bay and has rebated and chamfered mullioned windows with hoods. These are of four lights on the first floor, three on the first floor, and two to the attic. Below the coped gable is a stone inscribed: "1687". The right-hand return wall, facing east, has a C20 bowed window at the left and a timber-framed gabled wing at the right, jettied .over a stone ground floor wall. This is close-studded, with curved tension braces, tie-beam and collar. This was removed form a C15 timber-framed house in Worcester and re-erected in its present position in the early C20. At the rear the left-hand (west) former house has rebated and chamfered mullioned windows with hoods. Rear ranges, C18; incorporating at the north end a former barn, early C18, three bays, box framing with brick infill panels.

Interior: left-hand room has exposed plain spine beam and common joists, and stone inglenook with bressummer. At the rear of the middle part of the building is a reconstructed stair of early C18 type, with closed string and turned balusters. On the first floor a room to the right of the two-storey porch has a chamfered fireplace with canted head. Rear ranges, C18, incorporate at the north end a former barn, early C18, three bays. Box framing with brick infill panels.