History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Home Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Swanbourne, Buckinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.939 / 51°56'20"N

Longitude: -0.8376 / 0°50'15"W

OS Eastings: 480002

OS Northings: 227355

OS Grid: SP800273

Mapcode National: GBR C00.K15

Mapcode Global: VHDTK.FJJF

Entry Name: Home Farmhouse

Listing Date: 17 May 1984

Last Amended: 19 March 2003

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1215274

English Heritage Legacy ID: 400388

Location: Swanbourne, Aylesbury Vale, Buckinghamshire, MK17

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Aylesbury Vale

Civil Parish: Swanbourne

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Swanbourne

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Mursley

Listing Text

SWANBOURNE

163/2/158 WINSLOW ROAD
17-MAY-84 (South side)
HOME FARMHOUSE

II

Also Known As: GRANGE HILL FARMHOUSE
House. C16-C17 T-plan house, extended 11/2 bays to west later C17, altered C19. Timber frame with brick infill is exposed to rear and part of west gable of main block. Refronted in brickCl9. Old tile roofs. 2 chimney stacks of thin brick with moulded caps, that to centre of cross wing with flat and V pilasters, that to east of extension with 4 grouped square shafts. 2 storeys and attic. Left bay to front is gabled and projecting and has 4-pane sash windows with segmental heads and Tudor hoodmoulds. Lean-to to left. Second bay has C19 - C20 lean-to to front with 4-pane sash to first floor and porch projection to right. C17 block has 3-light leaded casements to left, that to ground floor with similar hoodmould and single leaded casement to upper right. C20 barred window to right in blocked doorway with dentilled hood. Irregular casements and sashes to rear. Interior has moulded stone fireplace with 4-centred arch to first floor. Formerly known as Grange Hill Farmhouse.

RCHM II p. 292 Mon. 18.

Listing NGR: SP8000227355

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.