Burstock Grange

A Grade II* Listed Building in Burstock, Dorset

Burstock

BURSTOCK

04-DEC-51 BURSTOCK GRANGE
Burstock Grange

II*

Farmhouse. Circa C15; remodelled circa early C17; altered C18; extended early -mid C19. Dressed stone walls, on a flint rubble base. Thatch roof (right) and asbestos tile roof (left). 4 stacks, brick left gable, brick left-centre, c.1700 stone double axial stack with cornice right centre, brick right gable.
PLAN: Originally a 3-room and through-passage plan house [higher end to right, S], open to the roof from end to end, divided by low partitions and heated from an open-hearth fire. In circa early C17 floors were inserted and a stack was built in the through-passage with large back-to-back fireplaces heating the hall and lower left [N] end. In circa early C18 the high end of the hall was partitioned off to create an entrance passage/stairhall with a staircase in a projection at the back. In about the early-mid C19 a separate cottage was built at the low left [N] end. In about 1921 the medieval roof over the low end was destroyed in a fire.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 8-windows range, 3, 4 and 5-light stone mullions with hollow chamfers. Separate labels, over ground floor windows. 2- and 3-light wooden casements. Stone voussoirs. Wooden cills and lintels. Two porches, left of centre and right of centre, stone walls with round-arch entrances, gable-copings and ball-finials, C18 and C20. Rear staircase bay with
2-light ovolo stone mullions.
INTERIOR: Kitchen has two deeply chamfered cross-beams with hollow-step stops at one end, large fireplace with ashlar jambs and cambered timber bressumer with run-out stops. Hall ceiled, and has large ashlar fireplace with unchamfered timber bressumer. Parlour has stone gable-end fireplace with chamfered Tudor arch with bar stops to jambs. C18 joinery includes fielded 2 and 6-panel doors and early C18 open-well staircase with turned balusters, heavy moulded handrail and string and square newels. C17 6-panel door on first floor with scratch-moulded rails and stiles, wrought-iron hinges and carved arcaded frieze above. 4-bays of C15 roof remain over hall and upper end of house with three trusses, entirely smoke-blackened; cruck-trusses with cranked collars [unchamfered], trenched purlins and diagonal ridgepiece; common-rafters intact, straight short braces under the collars of hall truss, the upper ends of the principals of the hall truss have scarf joints; intermediate collar over hall with birdsmouth joints to upper purlins; purlins over high end bay replaced. Roof over lower end replaced after a fire in about 1921.
Source: R.C.H.M. Dorset I, p 57(2).