Blake House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tideswell, Derbyshire

PARISH OF TIDESWELL
HIGH STREET (West Side)
Blake House

[Formerly listed as Blake House (two dwellings)]

II

House. Dated 1760. Evenly coursed squared limestone with gritstone dressings, chamfered quoins, moulded eaves cornice, coped gables, intermediate and end ridge stacks with moulded caps and concrete tiled roof. Three storeys, five bays, formerly with glazing bar sashes, now with glazing bars removed from lower parts, all within moulded surrounds. Central doorway with re-fixed segmental pediment on C19 moulded brackets. C19 moulded doorcase with four centred arched head and C20 half glazed door. Low stone boundary wall with C19 cast iron spear-headed railings and two pairs of stone gate piers, square on plan, with depressed pyramidal caps. Lead downpipes to main elevation have hopper heads dated 1760.