Priory Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Claydon with Clattercot, Oxfordshire

District: Cherwell

Traditional County: Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Upper Boddington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 18 May 2023 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SP4549
11/22

CLAYDON WITH CLATTERCOTE
CLATTERCOTE
Priory Farmhouse

08/12/55

II
Priory now farmhouse, The present farmhouse has a late C18/early C19 wing on left (west) which replaced a C17 range a projecting gabled range on right has datestone 1614 and on far right (east) a further gabled range of late C13 or early C14, remodelled in the C17.

From left to right. Late C18/early C19 range. Ashlar ironstone, Steeply pitched slate roof with stone-coped gables, Stone ridge and end stacks with brick shafts and chamfered bases. Long rectangular range, two storeys plus attic and seven window range. Approximately central entrance reached by five stone steps with a six-panelled door and keyblock head. Entrance is flanked by three sashes with four panes and keyblock heads. First floor has seven similar windows. Three gabled roof dormers. Six two-light stone mullioned cellar windows now deal panelling. Gable-fronted porch dated 1614. Ashlar ironstone. Steeply pitched slate roof, Stone-coped gables. Stone end stack. Two storeys plus attic. One window range. Two entrances, on left a doorway with a chamfered four-centred arched-head, hood mould and label stops and six-panelled door, to right a doorway inserted within the stone frame of a stone mullioned window. Hood mould and label stop. On far left a two-light C16 window.

First floor and attic floor have four- and three-light stone mullioned windows with hood moulds and label stops. String course to first floor. Doorway on right is a passage on interior with stone steps down to an original C13/C14 pointed arched doorway with hollow chamfering. Similar opposite doorway. Plank and doorway with hollow chamfering. Similar opposite doorway. Plank and battened doors, Passage has two bays of quadripartite vaulting with ribs springing from wall shafts with moulded C13 capitals. To west and under the C18/C19 part is a vaulted cellar with stone piers and brick arches. Gabled late C13/C14 part on right (east). Squared coursed ironstone. Steeply pitched stoneslate roof. Two storeys plus attic, one window range. Doorway at first floor level reached by stone steps. To the left of the steps on the ground floor the chamfered arch of an original window. Print of 1729 shows a similar window to right now hidden by the steps. Both were, according to the print of two lights and had plate tracery. In the gable the hood of a window with two pointed lights, blacked and cut into by a C17 mullioned window and also partly destroyed by the first floor doorway. Anole buttresses.

Interior: ground floor has the blocked arches of the two windows on the south front and in the side walls the labels of three more blocked arches. Original doorway with hollow chamfered arch leads to the vaulted passage. First floor open to roof timbers. Butt-purlin roof with principal rafters, common rafters, the beams in poor condition. This part of the house is said to be the former chapel. The ground floor is used as a stable.

St. Leonard's Priory of the Gilbertine Order was in existence in the mid C12, originally as a leprosy hospital. In 1538 it was dissolved and in 1614 the remains were incorporated in a large house built on the site. Much of this house has disappeared. In 1343 Thomas, Earl of Warwick, granted the Canons of Clattercote the rectory of Ratley in Warwickshire. Thomas Boothly, Esq. paid tax on ten hearths in 1665.

(VCH: Oxfordshire: Vol II, p105; Gent's Mag, 1866. Part II, pp286-88; VCH; Oxfordshire; Vol X, p196; Buildings of England; Oxfordshire; 1974, pp547-8; Bucks Views 1729; Oxford Rec. Soc. XXI, p155; Photographs in NMR)