Lychgate and attached walls about 15 metres south of Church of St. Bartholomew

A Grade II Listed Building in Wick, South Gloucestershire

Wick

ST 67 SE

WICK AND ABSON C.P.
CHURCH ROAD (north side)

II
Lychgate and attached walls. c.1850 by Butterfield. Sandstone rubble with limestone dressings, lychgate has stone tiled gableted roof.

Lychgate off-centre in southern range of wall, which enclose a roughly rectangular churchyard. Lychgate has wall to each side with weathered buttresses, plain stone pier off-centre. Low walls, about half metre high with heavy limestone coping, extending about 90 metres east to west in the north and south ranges, about 35 metres north to south in the east and west ranges.